Record Breaking Shiels Seals Aus Time Attack

Xtreme GTR Nissan driver sets new one-lap benchmark

Brad Shiels has been crowned the 2019 Aus Time Attack Champion, setting a record-breaking 0:57.5652 aboard the Xtreme GT-R R32 Nissan in the second-last session of Saturday’s competition.

The Bathurst driver was on the pace straight away, setting a 0:57.6009 in his first session before improving to a 0:57.5693 in his second run. In his final outing, he shaved off some more valuable thousandths to seal the win.

“The car was awesome over one lap, and ran faultlessly in each session,” Shiels said.

“I think the track conditions probably deteriorated slightly in the afternoon, but the Xtreme GTR crew kept improving the car all day and I was able to bring the times down.”

Shiels also took victory in the Open Class, and honours for the fastest AWD vehicle.

Finishing second outright and first in the Pro Class was Benny Tran aboard the BYP Honda Integra; the 0:57.9578 was just a whisker off his previous-best lap in Aus Time Attack, a 0:57.8 set during the 2017 event.

Third place overall was Trent Grubel in the Pulse Racing Mitsubishi Evo VIII, which made its first appearance at Wakefield Park since 2014. Grubel clocked the car’s fastest official time at the track, a 0:58.0287.

The Club Sprint class, for lightly-modified production-spec cars, was closely contested; Time Attack veteran Nik Spartan Kalis took the win in his Mitsubishi Evo X with a 1:02.8953, just 0.1s faster than Jamal Asaad in his Evo VI. Impressive rookie Josh Bunter finished third in his Subaru WRX.

The new Supercar Class proved to be competitive, with Kevin Westblade holding the early ascendancy in his Porsche 911 GT2 after some fast times in the early sessions. However, Westblade was displaced by Allan Bugh (PRB Clubman) in the second-last session of the day, with Bugh sealing the class win with a 1:01.9717 in his last run.

The full list of award recipients is below:

Aus Time Attack Outright Champion­:Brad Shiels, Nissan R32 GT-R

Pro Class winner: Benny Tran, Honda Integra

Open Class winner:Brad Shiels, Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R

Open Class runner-up: Brian Bugh, Chevrolet Corvette

Open Class third place:Christopher Yee, Nissan Skyline R33 GTSt

Open Class best AWD:Brad Shiels, Nissan Skyline R32 GTR

Open Class best RWD: Brian Bugh, Chevrolet Corvette

Open Class best naturally-aspirated: Brian Bugh, Chevrolet Corvette

Club Sprint Class winner:Nik Kalis, Mitsubishi Evo X

Club Sprint Class runner-up:Jamal Asaad, Mitsubishi Evo VI

Club Sprint Class third place:Josh Bunter, Subaru WRX

Club Sprint best AWD:Nik Kalis, Mitsubishi Evo X

Club Sprint best RWD:Conor Falvey, Honda S2000

Club Sprint best FWD: Adrian Pazman, Honda Civic

Club Sprint best naturally-aspirated:Myles Jones

Club Sprint best rookie:Josh Bunte

Supercar Class winner:Allan Bugh, PRB Clubman

Supercar Class runner-up:Kevin Westblade, Porsche 911 GT2RS

Supercar Class third place:Anthony Le, Porsche 911 GT2RS

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email